Privacy Policy

Rui Abreu - Typography, Unipessoal LDA (R-Typography) respects the privacy of its customers and suppliers. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we process it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as the ways to contact us and exercise your rights.

About Us

Your data will be processed by Rui Abreu - Typography, Unipessoal LDA, corporate person no. 514282436, with headquarters at Rua de O Século nº162, 1200-437 Lisboa, Portugal, hereinafter “R-Typography” or “we”. 


This R-Typography is responsible for the processing of personal data as defined in the General Regulation on Data Protection.


For any questions related to the processing of your personal data you should contact us through the following means:


E-mail: info[at]r-typography.com 

Why do we need your information?

R-Typography will process your personal data for the following purposes:


Client and Potential Client Management

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and R-Typography, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to provide you with the requested or contracted services. We will retain historic information on your purchases in order to enable you to download them at any time and to keep you informed of any updates.


Your data will be kept for this purpose for 10 years after the contract has been executed.


Supplier / sub-contractor management

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be concluded between you and R-Typography, or for the performance of pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not provide your data, we will not be able to fulfil your contractual obligations.


Your data will be kept for this purpose for 10 years after the contract has been executed.

Will my information be shared with others?

We will never disclose your data to third parties for marketing purposes.


Your personal information may be disclosed to third party service providers / subcontractors of R-Typography. If you are our customer or supplier, your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted by R-Typography, for website hosting and email. These companies are only provided with the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question.


Personal data may also be accessed by internal and external auditors of R-Typography Group, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes unrelated to audits.


Your data may be transferred to the United States of America for hosting. Any export of personal data will be subject to adequate safeguards, such as the execution of the EU approved standard contractual clauses.

What are my rights?

At any time, you may ask us for:


Access to the information we have about you;

Rectification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete; 

The erasure or limitation of the processing of your personal data;

If the processing depends on your consent, or based on an agreement and the processing was done by automated means, you have the right to have the data previously provided sent in a structured, commonly used way and in a computer legible format.


Your requests shall be processed with special care so that we can ensure the efficacy of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data is shared only with the data subject. You should be aware that in certain cases (e.g. due to legal requirements) your request cannot be immediately met. In any event, you will be notified of the measures taken in this regard, within one month from the time the request was made. 


You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/

Right of access

The subject of the personal data has the right to obtain confirmation from R-Typography that the data concerning him or her is processed and, if appropriate, access to their personal data and access the information provided by law. If you want more than one copy of your personal data while it is being processed, R-Typography subjects this service to the payment of a fee for administrative costs.

Right of rectification

The subject of the personal data has the right to obtain from R-Typography without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him or her.

Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten")

The subject of the personal data has the right to obtain the deletion of his or her data from R-Typography without undue delay and the latter has the obligation to erase the personal data without undue delay when, in particular, one of the following reasons applies:


a) Personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

b) The data subject has withdrawn his or her consent for the processing of data (in cases where the use is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such use;

c) The data subject opposes the processing of their personal data and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying this processing.


Right to limitation of processing

The subject of the data has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing from R-Typography if one of the following situations applies in particular:


a) Challenge the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows R-Typography to verify its accuracy;

b) The processing of data is unlawful and the subject of the data opposes the deletion of personal data and requests, on the other hand, the limitation of its use;

c) R-Typography no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the data subject for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;

d) If he or she opposes the processing, until the legitimate grounds of the officer prevail over those of the data subject.

Right of portability of data

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her and which they have provided to R-Typography in a structured format, commonly used and machine readable format.


Right of opposition

In cases where the processing of data is carried out for legitimate interests pursued by R-Typography; or 2) the processing of data is done for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) definition of profiles, you can still, at any time, oppose the use of your personal data.

Can I revoke my consent later?

If the consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to remove consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing done based on the consent previously given or the later processing of the same data, based on other legal grounds, such as compliance with the contract or the legal obligation to which R-Typography is subject.



If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at info[at]r-typography.com 

How does R-Typography use cookies and similar technology?

To provide better service to the user, we use cookies, i.e., small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a Web page server. This technology is used by R-Typography mainly to: 


Let us know who our visitors are, and thus provide a better, more secure and personalized service.

Knowing the performance of our sites and foreseeing its updating and improvement to meet the expectations of our clients. Each visitor has an individual cookie, thus ensuring the privacy and security of the data. The presentation of the statistical data is done in an aggregated way, not allowing the identification of the visitor individually.


Do you have any doubts?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:


Rui Abreu - Typography, Unipessoal Lda

Rua de O Século, nº 162 

1200-437 Lisboa

Portugal


E-mail: info[at]r-typography.com



Occasionally, R-Typography will update this Privacy Policy. We ask that you review this document from time to time to stay updated. 


Last updated: February 2019

We use cookies to improve your experience. Continue browsing means you agree to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy for more information.